AssetAccountant Privacy Policy

Welcome to AssetAccountant, an online software-as-a-service asset register designed to manage fixed and leased assets for both accounting and taxation purposes. It intends to make it easy to manage the actual value of your business – in real-time, not just at tax time.

AssetAccountant Pty Ltd (“Asset Accountant”) is committed to providing quality services to you, and this privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 
What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers and locations.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, facsimile and email, via our website https://www.asset.accountant, through our mobile applications, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, like providing information to other users of our service and for marketing purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will make available information to explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about things like an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not generally collect sensitive information but, where we do, sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained,
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose,
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
 
Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 
Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
 
Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, some Personal Information may be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 
Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

AssetAccountant will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 
Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website at https://www.asset.accountant/privacy.

 
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@asset.accountant.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound